Spring 2017 Award Winners


National Winners

1st Place ($2,000)
Maria Linham, 12th grade, Bishop Chatard in Indianapolis IN

Runner-Up ($1,000)
Evan Casalino, 11th grade, Northern Highlands Regional in Upper Saddle River NJ

Honorable Mentions ($500)
Rebecca Zerbo, 12th grade, Olympic Heights in Boca Raton FL
Alexandria White, 12th grade, La Jolla HS in San Diego CA
Joshua Batuwitage, 12th grade, Neil McNeil HS in Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Carlos Davis, 12th grade, Digital Harbor HS in Baltimore MD


Local Winners

Dominic Griesar – Benson Polytechnic High School Issa Mohamed – Benson Polytechnic High School Maddie Bruins – Central Catholic High School Brian Betcone – Central Catholic High School Brady Lance – Central Catholic High School Molly Metz – Grant High School Sophie Hauth – Grant High School Ryan D’Antonio – 12th grade, Triad HS in Troy, IL Avery Johnson – Beverly Cleary School in Portland, OR
Andrew Tamay – Laurelhurst School in Portland, OR
Hermina Abud-Barnes – McCoy Academy in Portland, OR
Lidia Del Pilar Zaragoza-Rios – Central Catholic High School in Portland, OR
Elyse Malone – Central Catholic High School in Portland, OR
Dylan Palmer – Grant High School in Portland, OR
Michael Chau- Rosi Hinton High School in Portland, OR
Litzi Ramirez – Rosi Hinton High School in Portland, OR


Alicea Rudd, Tualatin High School in Tualatin, OR
Adriana Garcia, West Linn High School in West Linn, OR
Katayoun Daneshjoo, Athey Creek Middle School in West Linn, OR
Nick Kirkland, Athey Creek Middle School in West Linn, OR
Jose Mazariego, Nyack High School in Nyack, NY
Leah Brand, Nyack High School in Nyack, NY
Tanisha Cranston, Nyack High School in Nyack, NY
Tanaijah Carrafiello, 12th grader, New Canaan HS in New Canaan CT.
Annika Mahler, 10th grader, Rocky Mountain HS in Fort Collins, CO
Gustavo Castaneda 8th grader, Boltz MS in Fort Collins, CO
Sean McGaughey, 12th grade CTC & Oakdale High School , MD
Mark Goff, 12th grade CTC & Catoctin High School, MD
Allan Hitchcock, 12th grade, CTC & Oakdale High School, MD
Seibah Sulemana, 11th grade, CTC & Tuscarora High School, MD
August Shrader, 10th grade, CTC & Middle Town High School, MD
Merideth Bertulaitis, 11th grade, CTC & Middle Town High School, MD
Brittany Sechler, 12t grade, CTC & Frederick High School, MD
Jessie Iriarte, 6th grade, Rossview Middle in Clarksville TN
Hanna Barth, 12th Grade, Catoctin High School in Thurmont, MD
Rachel Bohrer, 12th Grade, Francis Howell Central High School in Cottleville, MO
Myles Bouchard, 12th Grade, Merrimack Valley High School in Penacook, NH
Ian Hillsgrove, 10th Grade, Merrimack Valley High School in Merrimack, NH
Lauryn Masse, 11th Grade, Merrimack Valley High School in Merrimack, NH
Nick Boyll, 9th Grade, Middletown High School in Middletown, MD
Tyler Cole, 12th Grade, Bow High School in Bow, NH
Owen James, 12th Grade, Rossview High School in Clarksville, TN
Hunter King, 12th Grade, Urbana High School in Ijamsville, MD
Brad Lavigne, 12th Grade, Bow High School in Bow, NH
Gabriela Linares, 6th Grade, Urbana Middle School in Ijamsville, MD
Michael Mancini, 12th Grade, Urbana High School in Ijamsville, MD
Zachary Paul, 12th Grade, Nyack High School in Nyack, NY
Samuel Panton, 12th Grade, Weston High School in Weston, CT
Derrick Roland, 6th Grade, Rossview Middle School in Clarksville, TN
Lainey Schmidt, 12th Grade, Castle View High School in Castle Rock, CO
Aumber Sharma, 12th Grade, Cambridge High School in Milton, GA
Andres Thumann, 12th Grade, Rock Canyon High School in Highlands Ranch, CO
Katherine Witte, 12th Grade, Nyack High School in Nyack, NY
Katlyn Wortham, 12th Grade, Fort Zumwalt East High School in St. Peters, MO

APPLY PDF teacher application student application ribbomn